Best Time to Visit Valley of Fire
Seasonal temperatures, rainfall and events at Valley of Fire
Spring and Fall Overview
Spring and fall are the seasons Nevada State Parks prefers for a Valley of Fire visit. Yearly rainfall at Valley of Fire averages four inches, a figure that comes from the same agency. At Overton, Nevada, April has a mean daily maximum of 83.1 °F (28.4 °C) and October has 85.8 °F (29.9 °C). April's average precipitation is 0.31 in (7.9 mm), and October's is 0.48 in (12 mm). These are 1991–2020 averages.

Check dates and prices
Month by Month Temperatures
| Month | Mean daily maximum | Daily mean | Mean daily minimum |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 62.1 °F (16.7 °C) | 47.7 °F (8.7 °C) | 33.3 °F (0.7 °C) |
| February | 66.8 °F (19.3 °C) | 52.2 °F (11.2 °C) | 37.6 °F (3.1 °C) |
| March | 75.2 °F (24.0 °C) | 59.7 °F (15.4 °C) | 44.1 °F (6.7 °C) |
| April | 83.1 °F (28.4 °C) | 66.7 °F (19.3 °C) | 50.2 °F (10.1 °C) |
| May | 93.0 °F (33.9 °C) | 76.2 °F (24.6 °C) | 59.4 °F (15.2 °C) |
| June | 104.2 °F (40.1 °C) | 85.8 °F (29.9 °C) | 67.5 °F (19.7 °C) |
| July | 109.4 °F (43.0 °C) | 92.0 °F (33.3 °C) | 74.7 °F (23.7 °C) |
| August | 107.4 °F (41.9 °C) | 90.4 °F (32.4 °C) | 73.3 °F (22.9 °C) |
| September | 100.0 °F (37.8 °C) | 82.6 °F (28.1 °C) | 65.1 °F (18.4 °C) |
| October | 85.8 °F (29.9 °C) | 69.1 °F (20.6 °C) | 52.3 °F (11.3 °C) |
| November | 71.3 °F (21.8 °C) | 55.4 °F (13.0 °C) | 39.6 °F (4.2 °C) |
| December | 60.5 °F (15.8 °C) | 46.4 °F (8.0 °C) | 32.4 °F (0.2 °C) |
Long-term monthly averages
| Item | Value (°F) |
|---|---|
| January | 62.1 |
| February | 66.8 |
| March | 75.2 |
| April | 83.1 |
| May | 93 |
| June | 104.2 |
| July | 109.4 |
| August | 107.4 |
| September | 100 |
| October | 85.8 |
| November | 71.3 |
| December | 60.5 |
Month by Month Precipitation
| Month | Average precipitation | Days with at least 0.01 in |
|---|---|---|
| January | 0.69 in (18 mm) | 3.7 days |
| February | 0.91 in (23 mm) | 4.1 days |
| March | 0.81 in (21 mm) | 3.0 days |
| April | 0.31 in (7.9 mm) | 2.1 days |
| May | 0.14 in (3.6 mm) | 1.3 days |
| June | 0.05 in (1.3 mm) | 0.6 days |
| July | 0.38 in (9.7 mm) | 2.0 days |
| August | 0.44 in (11 mm) | 2.2 days |
| September | 0.26 in (6.6 mm) | 1.4 days |
| October | 0.48 in (12 mm) | 1.9 days |
| November | 0.47 in (12 mm) | 1.7 days |
| December | 0.64 in (16 mm) | 3.4 days |
Spring Conditions
At Overton, Nevada, the mean daily maximum temperature is 75.2 °F (24.0 °C) in March, 83.1 °F (28.4 °C) in April and 93.0 °F (33.9 °C) in May. The daily mean is 59.7 °F (15.4 °C) in March, 66.7 °F (19.3 °C) in April and 76.2 °F (24.6 °C) in May. Mean daily minimums run 44.1 °F (6.7 °C) in March, 50.2 °F (10.1 °C) in April and 59.4 °F (15.2 °C) in May. Average precipitation is 0.81 in (21 mm) in March, 0.31 in (7.9 mm) in April and 0.14 in (3.6 mm) in May, falling on an average of 3.0, 2.1 and 1.3 days with at least 0.01 in. All figures are 1991–2020 averages.
Summer Heat and Monsoon Showers
On occasion, summer readings at Valley of Fire approach 120 °F (49 °C). Heavy summer showers there can come from Southwestern Monsoon thunderstorms. At Overton, Nevada, the mean daily maximum is 104.2 °F (40.1 °C) in June, 109.4 °F (43.0 °C) in July and 107.4 °F (41.9 °C) in August. Daily means are 85.8 °F (29.9 °C), 92.0 °F (33.3 °C) and 90.4 °F (32.4 °C) in those months, and mean daily minimums are 67.5 °F (19.7 °C), 74.7 °F (23.7 °C) and 73.3 °F (22.9 °C). Average precipitation is 0.05 in (1.3 mm) in June, 0.38 in (9.7 mm) in July and 0.44 in (11 mm) in August, over 0.6, 2.0 and 2.2 days with at least 0.01 in.
Fall Conditions
At Overton, Nevada, the mean daily maximum temperature is 100.0 °F (37.8 °C) in September, 85.8 °F (29.9 °C) in October and 71.3 °F (21.8 °C) in November. Daily means are 82.6 °F (28.1 °C), 69.1 °F (20.6 °C) and 55.4 °F (13.0 °C), and mean daily minimums are 65.1 °F (18.4 °C), 52.3 °F (11.3 °C) and 39.6 °F (4.2 °C). Average precipitation is 0.26 in (6.6 mm) in September, 0.48 in (12 mm) in October and 0.47 in (12 mm) in November, with 1.4, 1.9 and 1.7 days of at least 0.01 in. On October guided hikes, rangers told hikers to carry plenty of water.

Winter Days and Storm Months
Daytime temperatures in winter at Valley of Fire run from 54 to 75 °F (12 to 24 °C). From November to April, Pacific storms moving eastwards bring most of the precipitation in the Mojave Desert. At Overton, Nevada, the mean daily maximum is 60.5 °F (15.8 °C) in December, 62.1 °F (16.7 °C) in January and 66.8 °F (19.3 °C) in February. Daily means are 46.4 °F (8.0 °C), 47.7 °F (8.7 °C) and 52.2 °F (11.2 °C), and mean daily minimums are 32.4 °F (0.2 °C), 33.3 °F (0.7 °C) and 37.6 °F (3.1 °C). Average precipitation is 0.64 in (16 mm) in December, 0.69 in (18 mm) in January and 0.91 in (23 mm) in February, over 3.4, 3.7 and 4.1 days with at least 0.01 in.
Activities and Events by Timing
Some events and hikes at Valley of Fire come with a stated month or condition. The table below lists those, along with the route details attached to each activity.
| Activity | Detail |
|---|---|
| World Atlatl Competition | Held each March at the Atlatl Rock picnic area, with beginners welcome |
| October guided hikes | Rangers told hikers to carry plenty of water |
| Fire Wave Trail | About 1.5 miles total, out and back, over loose sand and rocky terrain; the terrain makes it feel like roughly 3 miles to the average person |
| Hidden Arch Loop guided hike | Strenuous 1.25-mile off-trail loop through washes and ravines with basic scrambling |
| Drop Slot and Pinnacles guided hike | Very strenuous loop of about 3 miles with 700 feet of elevation gain on an unmarked route |
| Ranger-led short hikes at Atlatl Rock | Visit petroglyphs that lie off the marked and maintained trails |
| Mouse's Tank and Atlatl Rock | Easily accessible areas with many petroglyphs |
| Night hike event | Every trail and area except the designated trail is closed after sunset; minors under 18 must be accompanied by an adult |
| Indoor talks | About 30 minutes on park history, geology and wildlife, held in the Visitor Center front theater |
Programs, Hike Suggestions and Shaded Stops
Hike suggestions of varying length and terrain are available by asking at the Visitor Center. Program schedules are available from park staff or kiosks, and group presentations can be arranged on request. Rock climbing is allowed only in specific areas, which visitors can ask about at the Visitor Center. Shaded day-use areas with restrooms are at Atlatl Rock, Seven Sisters, the Cabins, Mouse's Tank Trailhead and White Domes.
Reservations and Permits
No reservation is needed to visit the park for day use. All campsites are booked by reservation. The park has two campgrounds with 72 camping units in total, and three group-use campsites, each for up to 45 people, bookable by reservation only. Nevada State Parks require permits or reservations for photography, group use areas, special use and concessions.
Tours and Activities
Tours and activities near Valley of Fire
Best time to visit questions
Which seasons does Nevada State Parks prefer for visiting?
Spring and fall are the seasons that Nevada State Parks names as preferred for a Valley of Fire visit.
How much rain does Valley of Fire get in a year?
Valley of Fire averages four inches of rain a year, according to Nevada State Parks.
How hot do summers get?
Summer readings at Valley of Fire approach 120 °F (49 °C) on occasion. At Overton, Nevada, the July mean daily maximum is 109.4 °F (43.0 °C).
When do most storms arrive?
Pacific storms moving eastwards bring most Mojave Desert precipitation from November to April. In summer, Southwestern Monsoon thunderstorms can produce heavy showers at Valley of Fire.
What are winter daytime temperatures?
Winter days at Valley of Fire run from 54 to 75 °F (12 to 24 °C).
In which month is the World Atlatl Competition held?
The competition has been held each March at the Atlatl Rock picnic area, and beginners can take part.
Is a reservation needed for day use?
Day use of the park needs no reservation, while all campsites are booked by reservation.
What were hikers told on October guided hikes?
Rangers on October guided hikes told hikers to carry plenty of water.
Sources
- Natural Resources and Climate of Valley of Fire State Park | State Parks
- Overton, Nevada - Wikipedia
- Valley of Fire State Park
- October Events at Valley of Fire | State Parks
- Mojave Desert
- March Events at Valley of Fire | State Parks
- Guided Sunrise Hike to Fire Wave | State Parks
- Sunrise Hike at Fire Wave | State Parks
- Mouse's Tank Night Hike (Self-guided) | State Parks
- Valley of Fire State Park | State Parks
- Fees | State Parks