Valley of Fire Weather and Heat Safety

Heat, rainfall and seasonal trail closures at Valley of Fire

Summer heat and trail closures

Summer temperatures at Valley of Fire can vary widely between day and night. Hiking in high heat is dangerous even on shorter trails, and hydration and electrolyte replacement are extremely important. Staying hydrated and preparing for the heat is the stated expectation for anyone hiking in high heat, and the danger covers short trails as well. Trails at Valley of Fire often feel much longer than listed, a result of the terrain and weather.

Many Valley of Fire trails are closed annually from May 15 to September 30 for safety. During that period the trails have a history of frequent medical calls, search and rescue missions, and fatalities.

Wide desert landscape of smooth orange and cream striped sandstone with a rugged red rock formation on the horizon under a pale blue sky.
Wide desert landscape of smooth orange and cream striped sandstone with a rugged red rock formation on the horizon under a pale blue sky. Photo: Fabio Achilli from Milano, Italy, CC BY 2.0

Daily maximum temperatures at Overton

Overton, Nevada's mean daily maximum temperature, averaged over 1991 to 2020, is 62.1 °F (16.7 °C) in January and 75.2 °F (24.0 °C) in March. In June it is 104.2 °F (40.1 °C), in August 107.4 °F (41.9 °C), and in November 71.3 °F (21.8 °C). The chart below plots these five monthly figures in degrees Fahrenheit.

Mean daily maximum temperature at Overton, Nevada (°F)

Long-term monthly averages for the months with a recorded figure.

Mean daily maximum temperature at Overton, Nevada
ItemValue (°F)
January62.1
March75.2
June104.2
August107.4
November71.3

Daily mean temperatures at Overton

Overton, Nevada's daily mean temperature in January is 47.7 °F (8.7 °C). In April the daily mean is 66.7 °F (19.3 °C), and in June it is 85.8 °F (29.9 °C). September has a daily mean of 82.6 °F (28.1 °C), and November has 55.4 °F (13.0 °C). All five figures are 1991 to 2020 averages.

Overnight lows at Overton

The 1991 to 2020 averages for Overton, Nevada include the mean daily minimum temperature for five months, listed here in Fahrenheit with the Celsius value in brackets.

  • February: mean daily minimum of 37.6 °F (3.1 °C)
  • April: mean daily minimum of 50.2 °F (10.1 °C)
  • July: mean daily minimum of 74.7 °F (23.7 °C)
  • September: mean daily minimum of 65.1 °F (18.4 °C)
  • December: mean daily minimum of 32.4 °F (0.2 °C)

Seasons and rainfall

Spring and fall are the preferred seasons for visiting Valley of Fire. The springtime bloom of desert marigold, indigo bush and desert mallow is often spectacular along park roads. Average annual rainfall is four inches, coming from light winter showers and summer thunderstorms.

Monthly records from Overton, Nevada give average precipitation for five months, and a second set counts the days with at least 0.01 in of precipitation. Both are 1991 to 2020 averages.

Wide desert view of orange, yellow and pale sandstone hills and rock slabs scattered with dark stones under a hazy blue sky.
Wide desert view of orange, yellow and pale sandstone hills and rock slabs scattered with dark stones under a hazy blue sky. Photo: Fabio Achilli from Milano, Italy, CC BY 2.0
Average precipitation at Overton, Nevada
MonthAverage precipitation
February0.91 in (23 mm)
May0.14 in (3.6 mm)
July0.38 in (9.7 mm)
October0.48 in (12 mm)
December0.64 in (16 mm)
Average days with at least 0.01 in of precipitation at Overton, Nevada
MonthDays with precipitation
March3.0 days
May1.3 days
August2.2 days
October1.9 days

Rides, parking and regional information

In the park, Uber and Lyft users may find themselves stranded when no return ride is on offer. Rides booked through Uber or Lyft to the park carry the same risk, with return rides often unavailable. Visitors may park only in designated places along the roadside shoulders, and motor vehicles are not allowed on trails. The park directs visitors seeking regional information to the Moapa Valley and Mesquite Chambers of Commerce.

Tours and activities

Weather and safety questions

Frequently asked questions

When are many Valley of Fire trails closed?

Many trails are closed every year from May 15 to September 30 for safety. In that period the trails have a history of frequent medical calls, search and rescue missions, and fatalities.

How much rain does Valley of Fire receive?

Average annual rainfall is four inches, from light winter showers and summer thunderstorms.

Which seasons are preferred for visiting?

Spring and fall are the preferred seasons. In spring, desert marigold, indigo bush and desert mallow bloom, often spectacularly, along park roads.

Do summer temperatures change between day and night?

Summer temperatures at Valley of Fire can vary widely between day and night.

Is hiking in the heat risky on short trails?

Hiking in high heat is dangerous even on short trails, and hydration and electrolyte replacement are extremely important. Trails also often feel much longer than listed because of the terrain and weather.

What kind of rock is found at Valley of Fire?

Remnants of ancient dunes appear as Aztec sandstone in the Bowl of Fire in the Lake Mead area near the park. The sandstone dates to the Jurassic period and is the remnant of wind-deposited sand.

Where may vehicles be parked?

Parking is permitted only in designated places along the roadside shoulders, and motor vehicles are not allowed on trails.

More tours near you